Academic Calendar and Contact Information

2017-2018 Academic Calendar

Fall Semester 2017 Aug. 16-Dec. 12, 2017

Event Type Date
Campus Housing Opens Sat, August 12
Faculty Report Mon, August 14
DACC Fall Convocation Mon, August 14
Instruction Begins Wed, August 16
Late Registration Wed, August 16
Last day to Add a Course without Instructor’s Permission Thur, August 17
First Deadline for Filing Certificate/Degree Application (Last Day to Submit & Avoid Late Fee) Fri, August 25
Last Day to add a Course (Instructor’s Permission Required) Fri, August 25
Labor Day Holiday Mon, September 4
Last Day to Drop Course with “W” (Except courses carrying designated dates) Mon, October 16
Last Day to Withdraw from DACC/NMSU (Except courses carrying designated dates) Fri, November 10
Thanksgiving Holiday for Students Mon-Fri, November 20-24
EXAM WEEK Mon-Fri, December 4-8
Last Day of Classes Fri, December 8
Campus Housing Closes Sun, December 10
Final Grades Due Tue, December 12

Spring Semester 2018 Jan. 17-May 15

Event Type Date
Faculty Report Thur, January 11
DACC Spring Convocation Thur, January 11
Campus Housing Opens Sun, January 14
Martin Luther King Jr Holiday Mon, January 15
Registration for New Students Tue, January 16
Instruction Begins Wed, January 17
Late Registration Wed, January 17
Last Day to Add a Course without Instructor’s Permission Thur, January 18
First Deadline for Filing Certificate/Degree Application (Last Day to Submit & Avoid Late Fee) Fri, January 26
Last Day to Add a Course (Instructor’s Permission Required) Fri, January 26
Last Day to Drop a Course with “W” (except courses carrying designated dates) Fri, March 16
Spring Break Mon-Fri, March 19-23
Spring Holiday Fri, March 30
Last Day to Withdraw from DACC/NMSU (except courses carrying designated dates) Fri, April 20
EXAM WEEK Mon-Fri, May 7-11
DACC Commencement Thur, May 10
Last Day of Classes Fri, May 11
Campus Housing Closes Sun, May 13
Final Grades Due Tue, May 15

Summer Semester 2018 May 24-Aug. 7

Event Type Date
Faculty Report Tue, May 22
Campus Housing Opens (noon) Tue, May 22
Instruction Begins Wed, May 23
Last Day to Add a Course without Instructor’s Permission Thur, May 24
Memorial Day Holiday Mon, May 28
Last Day to Add a Course (Instructor’s Permission Required) Wed, May 30
Last Day to Drop Course with “W” (except courses carrying designated dates) Mon, July 2
Independence Day Observance Wed, July 4
First Deadline for Filing Certificate/Degree Application (Last Day to Submit & Avoid Late Fee) Mon, July 9
Last Day to Withdraw from DACC/NMSU (except courses carrying designated dates) Thur, July 19
Last Day of Classes Thur, August 2
Campus Housing Closes Fri, August 3
Final Grades Due Mon, August 6

Holidays for Administrative Offices

Event Type Date
Labor Day Monday, September 4, 2017
Thanksgiving November 23–24, 2017
Winter Holiday December 22, 2017 - January 1, 2018
Martin Luther King Jr Holiday Monday, January 15, 2018
Spring Holiday Friday, March 30, 2018
Memorial Day Holiday Monday, May 28, 2018
Independence Day Observance Wednesday, July 4, 2018

NOTE: Dates in this calendar were compiled in May 2017 and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, consult the online Academic Calendar

Inquiries about DACC are welcomed in person, by telephone, by mail and via the DACC Website. Please contact the college for a free information packet.

Location Phone Number
Switchboard: (575) 528-7000
Toll free: 1 (800) 903-7503
Fax: (575) 527-7515
Web: http://dacc.nmsu.edu/

Central Administration and Student Services:
Doña Ana Community College
East Mesa Campus
2800 Sonoma Ranch Blvd.
Las Cruces, New Mexico 88011-1656 

Postal Address for All Other Locations:
DACC–NMSU (MSC 3DA)
P.O. Box 30001
Las Cruces, NM 88003-8001

Web Information Requests:
dacc.nmsu.edu/admissions/info

Departmental Phone Numbers

Location Phone Number
Academic Advising 528-7272
Academic Resource Center - East Mesa Campus 528-7275
Academic Resource Center - Espina Campus 527-7646
Admission to Career Programs 527-7710
Adult Education 527-7540
Advanced Technologies Division 527-7599
Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences Division 527-7669
Bookstore—Central Campus 527-7692
Bookstore—East Mesa Campus 528-7253
Business & Public Services Division 527-7560
Center for Career & Student Success 527-7538
Cashiers 527-7516
Chaparral Center 824-2000
Community Education Program 527-7527
Customized Training Program 527-7776
Dual Credit Program 528-7256
East Mesa Campus 528-7500
Espina Campus 527-7500
Financial Aid 527-7696
Gadsden Center 882-6800
Health Sciences Division 527-7630
Learn-to-Read Program 527-7641
Library—Central Campus 527-7555
Library—East Mesa Campus 528-7260
Science, Engineering & Mathematics Division 527-7690
Student Accessibility Services (SAS) 527-7548
Student Services 527-7530
Sunland Park Center 874-7780
Security—All Locations 527-7777
Testing Services 527-7569
Veterans Program Office 528-7081
Workforce Center 527-7776